BOT: Build-Operate-Transfer in Southern Europe
Build-Operate-Transfer

BOT: Build-Operate-Transfer in Southern Europe

Expanding into a new market is a high-stakes move. Between navigating local employment laws and setting up infrastructure, the execution risk can distract your core team from scaling the business.

The Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) model provides a lower-risk, streamlined alternative. BRIDGE IN specializes in BOT services across Portugal, Spain, and Italy, building and managing your local presence until it’s fully operational. Once your team and infrastructure are established, we transfer full ownership and control to you.

Instant European Presence. Total Ownership. Zero Distraction.

Trusted by companies expanding into Europe

Abbey Group
Carbyne
Desotec
Dibbly
Dorf Ketal
Emerging Travel
FortyTwo
FrontWell
Inaba
Just
Mühlemann & Popp
Myndlift
Opoura
Textkernel
Tiger Connect
UJET
Wallarm

What Is the Build-Operate-Transfer Model?

The Build-Operate-Transfer model is a structured market entry approach in which a local partner (in this case, BRIDGE IN) takes responsibility for establishing and running your operations in a new market on your behalf, with a defined plan to hand full ownership back to you.

The BOT model is not a permanent outsourcing arrangement but a time-limited, structured path to full ownership.

The Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) model offers a better path.

The BOT model is particularly well-suited to companies that:

Want to establish a permanent, owned presence in a new market

Do not have the internal bandwidth to manage the setup process from a distance

Want to reduce execution risk during the critical early phase of expansion

Are building a team of meaningful size and complexity

Need local expertise to navigate employment law, entity setup and operational requirements

How the BOT Model Works

BRIDGE IN's BOT model follows three clearly defined phases:

Phase 1: Build

BRIDGE IN designs and establishes the operational foundations for your presence in the target market. This includes:

  • Defining the recruitment plan, team structure and operational requirements
  • Incorporating your local subsidiary or establishing the appropriate legal vehicle
  • Sourcing and setting up your office or workspace
  • Procuring necessary equipment and technology infrastructure
  • Recruiting local leadership and initial team members

Phase 2: Operate

BRIDGE IN manages the full operational layer of your local presence while your team focuses on delivery. This includes:

  • Ongoing recruitment aligned to your growth plan
  • Payroll processing, HR administration and compliance management
  • Benefits management and expense reimbursement
  • Accounting, VAT and corporate tax filings
  • Employment law compliance and regulatory monitoring
  • Performance management support and KPI alignment with your leadership

Phase 3: Transfer

At the agreed point, BRIDGE IN transfers full ownership and operational control to you. This includes:

  • Full documentation handover — contracts, processes, compliance records
  • Structured knowledge transfer and training sessions with key professionals
  • Shadow transition period — your team observes BRIDGE IN delivering
  • Reverse shadow period — BRIDGE IN observes your team delivering
  • Clean handover with no operational disruption

Who Is the BOT Model Right For?

The BOT model is not the right fit for every expansion, but for the right company, it is the most effective way to establish a permanent European presence. It tends to suit companies that:

Are planning to hire more than 5–10 people in a single market

Have a clear long-term commitment to the market but want to reduce short-term risk

Are building a delivery, engineering, sales or shared services team (not just a single hire)

Need a local entity for client, contractual or operational reasons

Want to retain full ownership and control of the entity and team from day one

If you are hiring one or two people to test a market, our Employer of Record or Foreign Employer Registration solutions may be a better starting point.

Why BRIDGE IN for BOT

BRIDGE IN has guided international companies through every stage of Southern European expansion: from first hire to fully operational subsidiary. Our BOT model draws on the same local expertise, legal knowledge and operational infrastructure that underpins all of our services.

Local expertise in Portugal, Spain & Italy.

Full in-house capability. End to end.

Trusted by 35+ international companies.

One partner for the full expansion journey.

Frequently Asked Questions

Build-Operate-Transfer in southern Europe

What is Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT)?

Build-Operate-Transfer is a market entry model in which a local partner builds and operates your presence in a new market on your behalf, then transfers full ownership and control to you at an agreed point. It is commonly used by international companies entering markets where they lack local expertise or internal bandwidth to manage the setup process independently.

How long does a typical BOT engagement last?

The duration depends on the size and complexity of the operation being built. Smaller BOT engagements typically run for 12–18 months before transfer. Larger, more complex operations may run for 24 months or more. BRIDGE IN agrees a clear timeline and transfer milestones with each client at the outset.

Who owns the entity and the employees during the BOT period?

The entity is established in your name from the outset — BRIDGE IN operates it on your behalf during the build and operate phases, but ownership is always yours. Employment contracts are held by your entity, not by BRIDGE IN.

What is the difference between BOT and Employer of Record?

With an Employer of Record, BRIDGE IN is the legal employer and there is no local entity in your name. BOT, by contrast, involves setting up a fully owned local entity from the start — BRIDGE IN manages it operationally during the build and operate phases before handing control to you. BOT is a path to full ownership; EOR is a path to fast, compliant hiring without an entit

How much does a BOT engagement cost?

BOT engagements are scoped and priced individually, based on team size, location, office requirements, equipment and the complexity of the operation. BRIDGE IN does not offer standardised BOT packages — every engagement begins with a discovery call to understand your goals and build a custom proposal.

Can BRIDGE IN run BOT across multiple countries simultaneously?

Yes. For companies expanding into multiple Southern European markets simultaneously, BRIDGE IN can coordinate BOT engagements across Portugal, Spain, and Italy through a single point of contact.

What happens if we decide not to proceed with the transfer?

Transfer timelines and conditions are agreed contractually at the outset. If your plans change, BRIDGE IN works with you to adapt the engagement — whether that means extending the operate phase, transitioning to a different service model or supporting a structured wind-down.

Ready to scale your operations?

Stop navigating the complexities of global expansion alone. Let our experts handle the compliance and logistics while you focus on growing your team.